Baurichter v. Village of Addyston
[…] Plaintiff was not suspended, reduced or removed for any of the stated reasons; his full-time position was eliminated.

We affirm.

Judgment affirmed.

DOAN, P.J., BLACK and HILDE-BRANDT, JJ., concur.

1 R.C. 4101.17(A) reads:

"(A) No employer shall discriminate in any job opening against any applicant or discharge without just cause any employee between the ages of forty and seventy who is physically able to perform the duties and otherwise meets the established requirements of the job and laws pertaining to the relationship between employer and employee."

2 R.C. 737.19 reads in pertinent part:

"(A) The marshal of a village has exclusive authority over the stationing and transfer of all deputies, officers, and employees within the police department of the village, under such general rules as the mayor prescribes.