Baumgartner v. Doherty
[…] McMullen v. Porch, ante, 383. Compare Butrick, petitioner, 185 Mass. 107, 111.

3. There was no reversible error in the ruling of the trial judge that “the words in G. L. c. 185, § 26, 'held and possessed’ refer to the title and not to the land itself,” or in the denial of the request for the related ruling that “The petitioner did not hold and possess the locus in fee simple within the meaning of G. L. c. 185 so as to entitle her to maintain this petition.”

G. L. (Ter. Ed.) e. 185, § 26, provides that petitions for registration of title may be brought by persons “who claim ... to own the legal estate or easements or rights in land held and possessed in fee simple.” The history of the statute indicates that the words “held and possessed” do not refer to the “legal estate ... in fee simple,” which the petitioner sought to register.