Baumgarten v. Coppage
[…] See Melville v. Southward, 791 P.2d 383 (Colo. 1990) (when subject matter of claim is within common knowledge of ordinary persons, expert testimony is not required). Accordingly, no certificate of review was required for this claim, and the trial court erred in dismissing it on such basis.

Plaintiffs' second claim is based on allegations that defendants breached other statutory standards in violation of the deceptive trade practices provisions set forth in §§ 6-1-105(1)(e) and 6-1-105(1)(g).

Section 6-1-105(1), C.R.S.2000, provides, in pertinent part, that:

A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of such person's business, vocation, or occupation, such person:
(e) Knowingly makes a false representation as to the characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, alterations, or quantities of goods, food, services, or property . . . [or]. . .
(g) Represents that goods, food, services, or property are of a particular standard, quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if he knows or should know that they are of another. (emphasis added)