38 Wash. App. 301 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] Lindsay, 92 Wn.2d 410, 413, 598 P.2d 392 (1979) (quoting Daniels v. Evans, 107 N.H. 407, 408, 224 A.2d 63 (1966)).
We hold that the trial court properly instructed the jury that violation of an ordinance constituted negligence as a matter of law. The fact that the trial court also instructed the jury on the traditional child's standard of duty of care
The judgment is affirmed.
Review granted by Supreme Court November 2, 1984.
RCW 46.61.780(1) states:
"(1) Every bicycle when in use during the hours of darkness as defined in RCW 46.37.020 shall be equipped with a lamp on the front which shall emit a white light visible from a distance of at least five hundred feet to the front and with a red reflector on the rear of a type approved by the state commission on equipment which shall be visible from all distances from one hundred feet to six hundred feet to the rear when directly in front of lawful lower beams of head lamps on a motor vehicle. A lamp emitting a red light visible from a distance of five hundred feet to the rear may be used in addition to the red reflector."
In the Note on Use, WPI 10.05, we find:
"Do not use this instruction if the child is operating a motor vehicle or otherwise engaged in an adult mechanized activity. The adult standard of care applies to such a case."
The Comment to WPI 10.05 states, in part:
Robinson v.