Bauman v. Auto-Owners Insurance
[…] As he pulled a box off a skid, his back gave out. After the injury, plaintiff ultimately terminated his employment with Spartan Stores. When defendant, Spartan Stores' no-fault insurance carrier, denied him no-fault benefits, plaintiff instituted this action.

The question for our resolution is whether it can be said that plaintiff's injury was covered by the no-fault insurance act, MCL 500.3101, et seq.; MSA 24.13101, et seq., as it existed at the time of plaintiff's injury.[1] Plaintiff's claim for recovery is premised upon MCL 500.3106; MSA 24.13106, which provided in pertinent part at the time of plaintiff's injury:

"Accidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle unless any of the following occur:

*104 * * *

"(c) The injury was sustained by a person while occupying, entering into or alighting from the vehicle."

Defendant does not dispute that plaintiff was occupying a motor vehicle at the time of his injury.