715 P.2d 346 | Colo. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] Baum filed a notice of intent to seek appellate review in the district court on October 21, 1985. He also filed a notice of appeal with this court on October 21.
The defendants contend that, pursuant to C.R.C.P. 59(j), the time for filing the notice of appeal commenced to run on June 4, 1985, and expired forty-five days later on July 19, 1985. Thus, they argue that the October 21 notice of appeal was untimely. We agree with this argument.
Review of the trial court's decision in this case must be conducted in accordance with § 24-4-106, C.R.S. See § 23-10-202(2)(d). Section 24-4-106(9) states that decisions "of the district court shall be subject to appellate review as may be permitted by law or the Colorado appellate rules."
C.A.R. 4(a) provides that the forty-five days for filing a notice of appeal "commences to run and is to be computed from the entry" of an order "granting or denying a motion under Rule 59, C.R.C.P." Effective January 1, 1985, C.R.C.P. 59(j) states that: