Bauer v. City of Olathe
[…] We therefore will consider the issue on appeal.

At issue is $15,868.16 of the Bauers’ total assessment of $55,543.39. The $15,868.16 represents a portion of the right-of-way acquisition costs. No portion of the right-of-way acquisition costs were assessed against property of landowners who dedicated right-of-way for the improvement. The Bauers received monetary compensation for that portion of their property which was condemned for right-of-way. In its brief, Olathe states that their condemnation award was $20,900.00.

Olathe cites as authority for its assessment scheme K.S.A. 12-692(a), which provides:

“All lots or tracts of land abutting upon any existing or proposed street or highway, the owner or owners or predecessors in title to which, have dedicated or conveyed property necessary for the opening, widening or extending of such *549street or highway, may, at the discretion of the governing body of the city, be exempt, in whole or in part from the payment of special assessment to pay the cost of acquiring land necessary for such opening, widening or extension from owners of lots or tracts of land abutting upon such existing or proposed street or highway and failing or refusing to dedicate or convey such property.”

The Bauers contend that K.S.A. 12-692 cannot be used in conjunction with an assessment plan adopted pursuant to K.S.A. 12-6a01 et seq.