Baudoin v. Fonseca
[…] We shall discuss these contentions in the order mentioned.

“R.S. 40:989, in pertinent part, provides: § 989. Forfeitures
A. The following shall be subject to forfeiture and no property right shall exist in them:
******
(4) All conveyances including aircraft, vehicles, or vessels, which are used or intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, sale, receipt, possession, production, manufacture, compounding, dispensation or concealment of property described in Paragraphs (1) and (2), except that: * * * >>

Article 1, Section 4, of the Louisiana Constitution (1974) states:

Ҥ 4. Right to Property
“Section 4. Every person has the right to acquire, own, control, use, enjoy, protect, and dispose of private property. This right is subject to reasonable statutory restrictions and the reasonable exercise of the police power.
“Property shall not be taken or damaged by the state or its political subdivisions except for public purposes and with just compensation paid to the owner or into court for his .benefit. Property shall not be taken or damaged by any private entity authorized by law to expropriate, except for a public and necessary purpose and with just compensation paid to the owner; in such proceedings, whether the purpose is public and necessary shall be a judicial question. In every expropriation, a party has the right to trial by jury to determine compensation, and the owner shall be compensated to the full extent of his loss. No business enterprise or any of its assets shall be taken for the purpose of operating that enterprise or halting competition with a government enterprise. However, a municipality may expropriate a utility within its jurisdiction. Personal effects, other than contraband, shall never be taken.
“This Section shall not apply to appropriation of property necessary for levee and levee drainage purposes.” (Emphasis ours)