218 Conn. 467 | Conn. | 1991
[…] The chart is based on the combined disposable weekly income of the parents and sets forth various support amounts based on the
“Schedule for Weekly Support Payments
Combined Dis- 1 Child 2 Children 3 Children
posable Weekly -6 6-15 16-17 -6 6-15 16-17 -6 6-15 16-17
Income
+ /—$5.00 __
24% 27% 29% 38% 44% 50% 44% 50% 50%
750 180 203 218 285 330 375 330 375 375”
We note that neither party disputes the contents of the financial affidavits or the trial court’s finding that the parties’ combined weekly disposable income does exceed $750.
General Statutes § 46b-215b provides: “(a) The child support guidelines promulgated pursuant to section 8 of public act 85-548 and any updated
“(b) In any proceeding for the establishment or modification of a child support award, the child support guidelines shall be considered in addition to and not in lieu of the criteria for such awards established in sections 46b-84, 46b-86, 46b-130, 46b-171, 46b-172, 46b-198, 46b-215, 17-324 and 17-578.” (Emphasis added.)