677 A.2d 1294 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1996
[…] In the present ease, the District’s enrollment decreased by approximately twenty percent during the previous ten years. We believe that this constituted a “substantial decrease” as required by Section 1124(1) of the School Code, 24 P.S. § 11-1124. Accordingly, we affirm the Board’s decision demoting Battaglia to half-time status.
III. Mussari’s Appeal
On appeal to this .Court, Mussari argues in addition to the arguments already addressed, that the Board’s decision to demote her violated Section 1402(a.1) of the School Code, 24 P.S. § 14-1402(a.l), which requires that the number of students “under the care of each school nurse shall not exceed one thousand five hundred.”
The District argues that the Board acted within its discretion in demoting Mussari based on the declining enrollment in the District.