Battaglia v. Lakeland School District
[…] However, we not only disagree with the District’s interpretation of Section 1402(a.l), but find it to be completely at odds with the plain meaning of the statute. Under Section 1921 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972,1 Pa.C.S. § 1921, absent any ambiguity, the plain meaning of the statute controls our interpretation of it. See Borough of Glendon v. Department of Environmental Resources, 145 Pa.Cmwlth. 238, 603 A.2d 226, petition for allowance of appeal denied, 530 Pa. 657, 608 A.2d 32 (1992). *1300Section 1402(a.1) of the School Code unequivocally states that “the number of pupils under the care of each school nurse shall not exceed one thousand five hundred.” 24 P.S. § 14-1402(a.1). It is obvious to us that the legislature, in its wisdom, determined that as a matter of public policy, school districts must provide at a minimum one nurse for every 1,500 students in order to protect the health and welfare of the school children of this Commonwealth.