Battaglia v. Lakeland School District
[…] In regard to the Board’s specific assertion that the enrollment in art classes had undergone a marked decline over the past ten years, Battaglia argued that any such decline was not the result of diminished interest in the art program, but instead was primarily caused by the District’s decision to curtail the number of art courses offered to students. Nevertheless, the Board rejected these arguments, finding that it had properly exercised its discretion when it demoted Bat-taglia to half-time status.5

Mussari, for her part, further contended that the Board’s action violated Section 1402 of the School Code, 24 P.S. § 14-1402(a.1), which mandates that “Every child of school age shall be provided with school nurse services: Provided, however, That the number of pupils under the care of each school nurse shall not exceed one thousand five hundred (1,500).” (Emphasis added.) For the 1991-1992 school year, the District’s enrollment totalled 1,631 students. Prior to the 1991-1992 school year, the District had employed two full-time nurses and was thereby unquestionably in compliance with Section 1402 of the School Code.