Battaglia v. Lakeland School District
[…] In the Spring of 1991, based on the declining enrollment in the District over the previous ten years, the District’s Superintendent recommended that the Board adopt various changes in the District’s educational programs. As part of his recommendation to the Board, the Superintendent proposed that several professional employees be suspended or demoted. On July 3, 1991, the Board adopted a resolution enacting personnel changes based on the District’s declining enrollment and the Superintendent’s recommendations pursuant to its authority under Section 1124 of the Public School Code of 1949 (School Code).2 Section 1124 of the School Code specifically provides as follows:

Any board of school directors may suspend the necessary number of professional employes, for any of the causes hereinafter enumerated:
(1) Substantial decrease in pupil enrollment in the school district;
(2) Curtailment or alteration of the educational program on recommendation of the superintendent, concurred in by the board of school directors, approved by the Department of Public Instruction, as a result of substantial decline in class or course enrollments or to conform with the standards of organization or educational activities required by law or recommended by the Department of Public Instruction;
[[Image here]]

Under the terms of the Board’s resolution, Battaglia was demoted from her full-time position as a secondary art teacher to a halftime position; Mussari was likewise demoted from her full-time position as a school nurse to a half-time position.