677 A.2d 1294 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1996
[…] [[Image here]]
Under the terms of the Board’s resolution, Battaglia was demoted from her full-time position as a secondary art teacher to a halftime position; Mussari was likewise demoted from her full-time position as a school nurse to a half-time position.
Both Battaglia and Mussari requested a timely hearing before the Board.
Mussari, for her part, further contended that the Board’s action violated Section 1402 of the School Code, 24 P.S. § 14-1402(a.1), which mandates that “Every child of school age shall be provided with school nurse services: Provided, however, That the number of pupils under the care of each school nurse shall not exceed one thousand five hundred (1,500).” (Emphasis added.) For the 1991-1992 school year, the District’s enrollment totalled 1,631 students. Prior to the 1991-1992 school year, the District had employed two full-time nurses and was thereby unquestionably in compliance with Section 1402 of the School Code.