Bath & Hammondsport Railroad v. New York State Department of Environmental Conservation
[…] Whether any of these provisions is inconsistent with or somehow limits the Commissioner’s general power under ECL 3-0305 (1), we need not decide. We hold only that no such limitation on that general power was intended by the omission of explicit reference to eminent domain as one of the means of acquisition specified in ECL 11-2103 (1).

Accordingly, the orders of the Appellate Division should be reversed and the matters remitted for consideration of the issues not reached by that court.

. These two sections currently provide as follows:

"Article 3 — Department of Environmental Conservation; General Functions, Powers, Duties and Jurisdiction”.
"§ 3-0305. Acquirement of real property by purchase or appropriation
"1. The commissioner when moneys therefor have been appropriated by the legislature or are otherwise available, may acquire any real property which he deems necessary for any of the purposes or functions of the department, by purchase or as provided in the eminent domain procedure law” (emphasis added).
"Article 11 — Fish and Wildlife”
"§ 11-2103. Acquisition and use of property”