Bath & Hammondsport Railroad v. New York State Department of Environmental Conservation
[…] . These two sections currently provide as follows:

"Article 3 — Department of Environmental Conservation; General Functions, Powers, Duties and Jurisdiction”.
"§ 3-0305. Acquirement of real property by purchase or appropriation
"1. The commissioner when moneys therefor have been appropriated by the legislature or are otherwise available, may acquire any real property which he deems necessary for any of the purposes or functions of the department, by purchase or as provided in the eminent domain procedure law” (emphasis added).
"Article 11 — Fish and Wildlife”
"§ 11-2103. Acquisition and use of property”
"1. The department shall have power to acquire by lease, purchase, gift, devise, agreement or otherwise from any sources, lands, waters or lands and waters, or any right or interest therein for the purpose of establishing and maintaining public hunting, trapping and fishing grounds” (emphasis added).

. The new eminent domain provision (§ 13; L 1960, ch 759), provided in pertinent part:

"Acquisition of real property by purchase or appropriation