Bateson v. United States
[…] 10 U.S.C. § 611 provides in relevant part: Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of the military department concerned, whenever the needs of the service require, shall convene selection boards to recommend for promotion to the next higher permanent grade, under subchapter II of this chapter, officers on the active-duty list in each permanent grade from first lieutenant through brigadier general in the Army, Air Force, or Marine Corps and from lieutenant (junior grade) through rear admiral.

10 U.S.C. § 616(e) provides that:

A selection board convened under 611(a) of this title may not recommend an officer for promotion unless-
(1) the officer receives the recommendation of a majority of the members of the board; and
(2) a majority of the members of the board finds that the officer is fully qualified for promotion.

10 U.S.C. § 617(c) provides, in relevant part,

Each selection board convened under section 611(a) of this title shall submit to the Secretary of the military department concerned a written report, signed by each member of the board, containing a list of the names of the officers it recommends for promotion and certifying:
(1) that the board has carefully considered the record of each officer whose name was furnished to it under section 615 of this title, and
(2) that, in the opinion of a majority of the members of the board, the officers recommended for promotion by the board are best qualified for promotion to meet the needs of the armed forces concerned (as noted in the guidelines or information furnished the board under 615(b) of this title) among those officers whose names were furnished to the selection board.

DoD Directive 1320.9 H d.l.a. provides in relevant part:

a. Centralized Selection.