Bateson v. United States
[…] Plaintiffs are aware of these decisions, but insist that their case is factually distinguishable. In their cross-motion for judgment upon the administrative record, Plaintiffs claim that they “rely upon *563evidence of different facts, much of which was not previously available, that distinguish [their] case from Small.” (Pls.’ Cross-Mot. at 4.) They claim that “Small is not dispositive in this case of manifestly different factual evidence of how promotion boards operate.” Id. Instead, Plaintiffs contend that the officer promotion process violated 10 U.S.C. §§ 611, 616(c), 617, and DoD Directive 1320.9.

10 U.S.C. § 611 provides in relevant part: Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of the military department concerned, whenever the needs of the service require, shall convene selection boards to recommend for promotion to the next higher permanent grade, under subchapter II of this chapter, officers on the active-duty list in each permanent grade from first lieutenant through brigadier general in the Army, Air Force, or Marine Corps and from lieutenant (junior grade) through rear admiral.

10 U.S.C. § 616(e) provides that:

A selection board convened under 611(a) of this title may not recommend an officer for promotion unless-
(1) the officer receives the recommendation of a majority of the members of the board; and
(2) a majority of the members of the board finds that the officer is fully qualified for promotion.

10 U.S.C. § 617(c) provides, in relevant part,

Each selection board convened under section 611(a) of this title shall submit to the Secretary of the military department concerned a written report, signed by each member of the board, containing a list of the names of the officers it recommends for promotion and certifying:
(1) that the board has carefully considered the record of each officer whose name was furnished to it under section 615 of this title, and