Bateson v. State
[…] Therefore, we correct the opinion filed November 5, 1987, in the following respect. Section 794.011(5), Florida Statutes is a category two lesser included offense of section 794.011(3), and is not a category one or "necessarily" lesser included offense of section 794.011(3), as stated in our opinion. *283 See Fla.Std. Jury Instr. (Crim.), Schedule of Lesser Included Offenses (May 1987).

Except as modified hereby, we adhere to the original opinion filed in this case.

NOTES

[1] s. 794.011(3), Fla. Stat. (1983), provides:

(3) A person who commits sexual battery upon a person over the age of 11 years, without that person's consent, and in the process thereof uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon or uses actual physical force likely to cause serious personal injury shall be guilty of a life felony, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

[2] Fla.R.Crim.P. 3.510(b), provides:

Upon an indictment or information upon which the defendant is to be tried for any offense the jury may convict the defendant of: (b) any offense which as a matter of law is a necessarily included offense or a lesser included offense of the offense charged in the indictment or information and is supported by the evidence. The judge shall not instruct on any lesser included offense as to which there is no evidence.

[3] s. 784.03, Fla. Stat. (1983), provides:

(1) A person commits battery if he:

(a) Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; or

(b) Intentionally causes bodily harm to an individual.

(2) Whoever commits battery shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

[4] s. 794.011(5), Fla. Stat. (1983), provides:

(5) A person who commits sexual battery upon a person over the age of 11 years, without that person's consent, and in the process thereof uses physical force and violence not likely to cause serious personal injury shall be guilty of a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.