Batchelor v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance
[…] As a result, State Farm’s motion for summary judgment was granted. Held:

It is true that unlike an “evidentiary admission,” which may be contradicted, facts admitted via requests for admission are “judicial admissions,” which are conclusive unless withdrawal is permitted by the trial court.2 But the question presented here is whether such admissions by one defendant are binding on another defendant.

OCGA § 24-3-31 (2), which is part of the Evidence Title of the Georgia Code, provides:

The admission by a party to the record shall be admissible in evidence when offered by the other side, except in the following cases: . . . [a]dmissions of one of several parties with no joint interest, unless the issue is of such character that the effect of the admission can be confined to the one party alone. . . .