223 F. Supp. 91 | E.D. Pa. | 1963
[…] The cause of action is plaintiff’s claim of right to immediate delivery to him of the documents in escrow based on the defendant’s alleged wrongful prevention of the fulfillment of the terms of the escrow agreement.
Defendants Central-Penn and Jan A. Bata filed a joint petition for removal based upon 12 U.S.C. § 632. Title 12 of the United States Code relates to banks and banking. Section 632 is a part of a chapter which pertains to foreign banking and provides in part as follows:
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which any corporation organized under the laws of the United States shall be a party, arising out of trans*93 actions involving international or foreign banking, * * * or out of other international or foreign financial operations, * * * shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such suits; and any defendant in any such suit may, at any time before the trial thereof, remove such suits from a State court into the district court of the United States for the proper district by following the procedure for the removal of causes otherwise provided by law. * * * ”
We have before us plaintiff’s motion to remand to the Court of Common Pleas. Plaintiff has urged several reasons supporting his claim that § 632 does not give this court jurisdiction. Our treatment of one of these will be dispositive of the motion.