Bastrop Loan Co. v. Burley
[…] Defendants filed their motion for rehearing of this order on April 14, 1975, with a brief in support. Plaintiff filed a reply brief on April 23, 1975.

We carefully have considered defendants’ motion and find it to be unmeritorious. Plaintiff’s suit, on its face, relies upon no federal law in support of its claim, and, indeed, states a cause of action based entirely upon the law of Louisiana. The first mention of any federal statute possibly being involved in the case was in defendants’ petition to remove, where the Truth-in-Lending Act is raised as a defense to plaintiff’s action.

Title 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e) reads:

“(e) Any action under this section may be brought in any United States district court, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation.” (Emphasis added.)