5 N.W.2d 222 | Neb. | 1942
[…] This requested instruction contains two propositions, separately stated in (1) and (2) and consolidated in (3). Proposition (1) was fully covered by instruction No. 3 given by the court. There is no dispute in the evidence as to the “manner” in which the murder was committed. The proposition as to the “weapon” has been decided in connection with tendered instruction No. 17. The court did not err in refusing to give this instruction.
Section 29-2308, Comp. St. 1929, provides: “No judgment shall be set aside, or new trial granted, or judgment rendered, in any criminal case on the grounds of misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or proce
The judgment is affirmed.
Affirmed.