26 Conn. App. 534 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
Only the first and second counts of the revised eomplaint were directed against the city. The first count, which alleged that the city was negligent with respect to the claimed defect, was stricken by the trial court on Decern
General Statutes § 13a-149 provides in pertinent part: “Any person injured in person or property by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair. . . . No action for any such injury shall be maintained against any town, city, corporation or borough, unless written notice of such injury and a general description of the same, and of the cause thereof and of the time and place of its occurrence, shall, within ninety days thereafter be given to a selectman or the clerk of such town, or to the clerk of such city or borough, or to the secretary or treasurer of such corporation. ... No notice given under the provisions of this section shall be held invalid or insufficient by reason of an inaccuracy in describing the injury or in stating the time, place or cause of its occurrence, if it appears that there was no intention to mislead or that such town, city, corporation or borough was not in fact misled thereby.”