Bassett v. Commissioner
[…] Thus, we conclude that petitioner began work on “Brighton Beach Memoirs” no later than October 1984. Therefore, we are not convinced that petitioner had no tax liability for 1984. Accordingly, we hold that petitioner is liable for the addition to tax under section 6654 for 1985.

In light of concessions by the parties and for the foregoing reasons,

Decision will be entered under Rule 155.

Fifty percent of the interest due on the underpayment due to negligence.

Fifty percent of the interest due on the underpayment due to negligence.

N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law sec. 81 (West 1988) states: “A married woman is a joint guardian of her children with her husband, with equal powers, rights and duties in regard to them.”

Sec. 1.6012-l(a)(4), Income Tax Regs., states in pertinent part: “The return of a minor must be made by the minor himself or must be made for him by his guardian or other person charged with the care of the minor’s person or property.”

Sec. 1.6012-3(b)(3), Income Tax Regs., provides: