70 Wash. App. 389 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] The Bassanis now appeal.
The Bassanis first contend the planning commission's finding of changed circumstances was not supported by substantial evidence. Asserting that Washington law is silent on the level of change deemed substantial, they invite this court to follow other states' laws in requiring "strong" evidence of change and in disregarding changes occurring on the subject property itself. Their invitation overlooks the well-settled law of this state.
Review of a rezone decision on writ of certiorari is governed by RCW 7.16.120, which provides:
The questions involving the merits to be determined by the court upon the hearing are:
(4) Whether there was any competent proof of all the facts necessary to be proved, in order to authorize the making of the determination.
*393 (5) Whether the factual determinations were supported by substantial evidence.
Parkridge v. Seattle, 89 Wn.2d 454, 459, 573 P.2d 359 (1978). In reviewing an order on writ of certiorari, the appellate court reviews the administrative record and does not rely on the superior court's findings or conclusions. Balser Invs., Inc. v. Snohomish Cy., 59 Wn.