53 S.E.2d 895 | Ga. | 1949
[…] The last-named act provides: "Every common carrier by railroad while engaging [in interstate commerce as here] . . shall be liable . . to any person suffering injury while he is employed by such carrier in such commerce . . for such injury . . resulting in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents or employees of such carrier, or by reason of any defect or insufficiency, due to its negligence, in its cars, engines, appliances, machinery, track, roadbed, works, boats, wharves, or other equipment." In § 53 of the Federal Liability Act it is provided that "the fact that the employee may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery, but the damages shall be diminished by the jury in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to such employee: Provided, That no such employee who may be injured or killed shall be held to have been guilty of contributory negligence in any case where the violation by such common carrier of any statute enacted for the safety of employees contributed to the injury or death of such employee."
Under numerous decisions of the Federal courts where the negligence *471