466 S.E.2d 17 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] Nor do the minutes from the December 22, 1992, Board meeting indicate the basis for the Board’s unanimous vote that Rogers Creek Road is a public road.
It appears that the only possible basis of support for the Board’s declaration is that the county acquired Rogers Creek Road by prescription. Under OCGA § 32-3-3 (c) the county would have been authorized to incorporate the road into its system of public roads if it had “come to be a public road by the exercise of unlimited public use for the preceding seven years or more.” However, in order for the county to have acquired the road by prescription, it must have been shown not only that the public used the road for the required period of time, but also “that the proper county authorities during that time . . . recognized it as a public road by having the same