Bass v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] All semblance of an exchange disappears if the steps taken in regard to the certificates for the common stock are disregarded."

But the explanation of the form in which the transaction was cast is found in the technical requirements of the Massachusetts corporation law. Mass.Gen.Laws (Ter. Ed.) 1932, c. 156, § 41A, authorizes a corporation having shares without par value, by vote of a majority of all its stock at a meeting duly called for the purpose, to "change such shares or any class thereof into a greater number of shares without par value, or provide for the exchange thereof pro rata for a greater number of shares without par value", without increasing the corporation's stated capital.