250 S.W.2d 989 | Mo. | 1952
[…] At the time of the trial he was working in a die shop on a salary because the hauling business was not paying off then. His practice was to get receipts on the lumber he bought (between $800 and $1,000 per load) and gave receipts on his grading work. He used his bank account to pay for lumber he bought and hauled. He said he had loaned $1,500 to one man from whom he took a receipt but had loaned a smaller amount to another without taking a receipt. He did not ask Frank for a note, mortgage or receipt. Other facts will be mentioned later in the opinion.
Section 510.310 subd. 4 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S. provides "in cases tried upon the facts without a jury" that "the judgment shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge of the credibility of the witnesses." Therefore, if plaintiff made a prima facie case, the findings of the trial court, based on the credibility of the witnesses who testified before him, rejecting defendant's explanation, must be given great weight and should not be set aside unless the proof adduced is palpably insufficient to