94 Ohio St. 3d 287 | Ohio | 2002
[…] R.C. 5703.54
In construing a statute, courts have an obligation to give effect to the intention of the General Assembly. Christe v. GMS Mgt. Co. (2000), 88 Ohio St.3d 376, 726 N.E.2d 497. In determining legislative intent, courts must first look to the language of the statute. In re Civ. Serv. Charges & Specs. Against Piper (2000), 88 Ohio St.3d 308, 725 N.E.2d 659. If the language conveys a meaning that is clear and unequivocal, interpretation is at an end, and the statute must be applied accordingly. In re Guardianship of Lombardo (1999), 86 Ohio St.3d 600, 605, 716 N.E.2d 189, 193-194.
R.C. 5703.54 states:
“(A) A taxpayer aggrieved by an action or omission of an officer or employee of the department of taxation may bring an action for damages * * * if all the following apply:
“(1) In the action or omission the officer or employee frivolously disregards a provision of Chapter 5711., 5733., 5739., 5711., or 5717. of the Revised Code or a rule of the tax commissioner adopted under the authority of one of those chapters;