Baselice v. Franciscan Friars Assumption BVM Province, Inc.
[…] Lower Court Opinion, at 4.

¶ 30 Next, appellant claims that appellees improperly attempted to negotiate a settlement agreement with him by mailing a settlement agreement and release to him while he was a patient in a drug rehabilitation facility. Appellant contends that such action by appellees violated 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7101(a)(l)(i)-(iii), which prohibits an adverse party from negotiating a settlement with an injured person within fifteen days of the date of the occurrence causing the injury. Appellant’s Brief, at 47. This claim fails.

¶ 31 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7101(a)(1) provides that “no person whose interest is or may become adverse to a person injured who is confined to a hospital or sanitarium as a patient shall, within 15 days after the date of the occurrence causing the injury to such patient ... negotiate or attempt to negotiate a settlement with such patient ... obtain or attempt to obtain a general release of liability from such patient ... [or] obtain or attempt to obtain any statement, either written or oral, from such patient for use in negotiating a settlement or obtaining a release.” The purpose of this provision is to “prevent the exploitation of an injured person’s weakened condition by a potentially adverse party in future litigation.” Walker v. General Motors Corp., 383 Pa.Super. 400, 557 A.2d 1, 5 (1989).