Baselice v. Franciscan Friars Assumption BVM Province, Inc.
[…] Appellant’s fraudulent concealment claim is that because of the nature of his relationship to appellees, and due to the systematic pattern of conduct exhibited by appellees, the statute of limitations should be tolled since appellant relaxed his vigilance in bringing suit and appellees’ conduct prevented him from discovering his injury or its cause within the prescribed period of time. We are constrained to disagree.

¶ 9 Under Pennsylvania law, tort claims for intentional conduct, negligence, and conduct based in fraud are subject to a two-year statute of limitations. 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5524 states, in pertinent part, “the following actions and proceedings must be commenced within two years: an action for assault, battery, false imprisonment ... an action to recover damages for injuries to the person or for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another ... [and] any other action or proceeding to recover damages for injury to person or property which is founded on negligent, intentional, or otherwise tortious conduct or any other action or proceeding sounding in trespass, including deceit or fraud.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5524(1), (2), (7).

¶ 10 The statute begins to run “as soon as the right to institute and maintain a suit arises; lack of knowledge, mistake or misunderstanding do not toll the running of the statute of limitations.” Pocono Int’l Raceway, Inc. v.