825 P.2d 657 | Or. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] The majority appears to say that that subsection would have been available to petitioner if he had not failed to appeal from his conviction. However, plaintiff's claim of ineffective assistance of trial counsel could not have been litigated on direct appeal, even if defendant had not pled guilty, which he did.
Accordingly, I dissent.
NOTES
[1] Until August 5, 1989, ORS 138.510(2) provided that a petition for post-conviction relief could be filed "without limit in time." The new limitation became effective on August 5, 1989. Or. Laws 1989, ch. 1053, §§ 19, 22.
[2] ORS 163.345 provides:
"In any prosecution under ORS 163.355, ORS 163.365, ORS 163.385 or ORS 163.395 in which the victim's lack of consent was due solely to incapacity to consent by reason of being less than a specified age, it is a defense that the actor was less than three years older than the victim at the time of the alleged offense."
We express no opinion on the merits of petitioner's claim that this defense was applicable in his criminal case.
[1] Or. Const. Art I, § 23 provides:
"The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall not be suspended unless in case of rebellion, or invasion the public safety require it."