825 P.2d 657 | Or. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] In his petition, he alleged:
"The grounds for relief set forth above were not reasonably discovered by Petitioner until January 25, 1990, which was more than 120 days after the date the judgment of conviction was entered in the register." (Emphasis supplied.)
Although the post-conviction court conducted a hearing on the merits of petitioner's claims, it denied relief on the ground that the petition was barred by the Statute of Limitations. ORS 138.510 provides:
*659 "(1) Except as otherwise provided in [the PCHA], any person convicted of a crime under the laws of this state may file a petition for post-conviction relief pursuant to [the act].
"(2) A petition pursuant to [the PCHA] must be filed within 120 days of the following, unless the court on hearing a subsequent petition finds grounds for relief asserted which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition:
"(a) If no appeal is taken, the date the judgment or order on the conviction was entered in the register. * * *" ORS 138.510.[1] (Emphasis supplied.)