825 P.2d 657 | Or. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] Defendant responds that the exception in ORS 138.510(2) provides a reasonable safety valve for post-conviction relief and that the 120-day limitation is a permissible procedural limitation.
Article I, section 23, of the Oregon Constitution provides:
"The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall not be suspended unless in case of rebellion, or invasion the public safety require it."
Petitioner correctly observes that the substance of habeas corpus relief is available through the post-conviction process. ORS 138.530(2) provides:
"Whenever a person petitions for relief under [the PCHA, the act] shall not be construed to deny relief where such relief *660 would have been available prior to [enactment of the PCHA], under the writ of habeas corpus, nor shall it be construed to affect any powers of executive clemency or pardon provided by the law." See also Atkeson v. Cupp, 68 Or. App. 196, 199, 680 P.2d 722 (1984).
ORS 138.530(2) indicates a legislative intent not to impose procedural or substantive barriers to post-conviction relief in any case in which habeas corpus relief would have been available before PCHA was enacted.