232 Conn. 527 | Conn. | 1995
[…] Although Jerry Gualazzi, as the actual installer of the septic system, may be charged with actual knowledge of defects in its construction, there is no evidence of misrepresentations on his part that were intended to delay the plaintiffs from timely pursuit of their cause of action.
Because we conclude that the plaintiffs have failed to prove fraudulent concealment, we need not consider their contention that, despite our decision in Fichera v. Mine Hill Corp., 207 Conn. 204, 215-17, 541 A.2d 472 (1988), the statute of limitations contained in CUTPA; General Statutes § 42-110g (f); may be avoided by proof of such fraudulent concealment.
The plaintiffs also advert to the fact that, during the construction of their home, they discovered water in their unfinished foundation and
General Statutes § 47-121 provides: “implied warranty with certificate of occupancy. Subject to the provisions of section 29-265, the issuance by the building department of any municipality of a certificate of occupancy for any newly constructed single-family dwelling shall carry an implied warranty to the purchaser of such dwelling from the vendor who constructed it that such vendor has complied with the building code or the