Barton v. State
[…] Barton v. State

405 S.E.2d 92 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1991

Pope, Judge.

Defendant Thomas Glenn Barton was convicted of aggravated sodomy and appeals. We affirm.

1. In his first three enumerations of error defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence and the denial of his motions for directed verdict on the basis that the statute of limitation had run prior to his indictment.

Pursuant to OCGA § 16-6-2 (b) a person convicted of aggravated sodomy “shall be punished by imprisonment for life or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20 years.” OCGA § 17-3-1 (b) provides, inter alia, that prosecution for crimes punishable by life imprisonment must be commenced within seven years after the commission of the crime.