185 B.R. 701 | D.N.J. | 1994
[…] Section 78fff~4(e) states, “The courts of the United States having jurisdiction over cases under Title 11 shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action for the adjudication of’ a claim in a direct payment procedure. At this time, the district courts have jurisdiction over title 11 cases. 28 U.S.C. § 1334(a). Nevertheless, defendant points out that the language of section 78fff-4(e)
Defendant’s position is supported by other language in the SIPA. First, the heading of section 78fff-4(e) is “Jurisdiction of Bankruptcy Courts.”
The structure of the SIPA further supports allowing the bankruptcy court to adjudicate plaintiff’s claim. An SIPA liquidation proceeding is to “be conducted in accordance with, and as though it were being conducted under ... Title 11.” 15 U.S.C. § 78fff(b). While direct payment proceedings are not, perhaps, as closely akin to bankruptcy as formal liquidation proceedings, they are not so distinct that they should be heard by a different court.