Barton v. Alpine Investments, Inc.
[…] It quieted title to the disputed 120 mineral acres in plaintiff.[1] Alpine appeals.

On appeal Alpine urges the trial court erred in finding the 1947 judgment was not void on its face. Alpine submits the address of Union on the deed, being inconsistent with the publication affidavit, voids the judgment. We do not agree.

This proceeding to vacate the 1947 judgment was not instituted within three years as provided for in 12 Ohio St. 1971 §§ 176, 1031, 1038.[2] Alpine seeks to vacate the judgment under the provision in § 1038 that "(a) void judgment may be vacated at any time, on motion of a party, or any person affected thereby". A judgment is not void in the legal sense for want of jurisdiction unless the lack of jurisdiction appears in the record.[3] We do not deny Alpine's argument that service by publication in itself is not sufficient notice to satisfy due process with respect to persons directly affected by the