Barto Technical Services, Inc. v. Persons Listed on Exhibit A-I of the Objection (In Re Wean Inc.)
[…] It is undisputed that 125 hourly employees performed services for Debtor in the 90 days prepetition and 120 hourly employees did so until the permanent shutdown. Stipulation of Facts at ¶¶ 4, 5. To the extent that these employees were eligible for severance pay when their employment with Debtor ceased, the severance pay attributable to the postpetition period must be given administrative priority. 11 U.S.C. § 507(a)(1). Similarly, that portion attributable to services performed in the 90 days prepetition falls within the purview of § 507(a)(3). See In re Jeannette Corp., 118 B.R. 327 (Bankr.W.D.Pa. 1990); In re Levinson Steel Company, 117 B.R. 194 (Bankr.W.D.Pa.1990).

Section 507(a)(3)(A) refers specifically to severance pay claims which are "earned by an individual within 90 days before the date of the filing of the petition or the date of the cessation of the debtor's business, whichever occurs first." Under the collective bargaining agreement in this case, severance pay was not earned unless a plant or department closed and employees lost their jobs. Employment until the permanent shutdown was a necessary step to the right to severance pay.