Bartlett v. Krause
[…] That, the trial court held, had not been the, situation in this case.

On appeal, the defendants claim that the trial court erred in: (1) its interpretation of General Statutes § 29-300; and (2) concluding that the plaintiff was denied due process of law.

It is helpful here to discuss briefly the statutory scheme surrounding the issues that we must decide. General Statutes § 29-297,12 passed in 1955 (then *361§ 1993d), concerns the appointment of local fire marshals and their deputies. It now provides, inter alia, that “[e]ach local fire marshal shall be sworn to the faithful performance of his duties . . . and shall continue to serve in that office until removed for cause. ” (Emphasis added.)