Bartlett v. Krause
[…] P.O. Box 151

REDDING, CONNECTICUT 06875

June 11, 1986

Mrs. Pat Bartlett

41 Church Hill Rd.

Redding, Ct. 06896

Dear Pat,

As you are aware, your six (6) month probationary period as acting Fire Marshal for Redding Fire District No. 1 expires on June 14, 1986.

After a careful review the Fire Commissioners have determined that your performance has been unacceptable and therefore you are hereby relieved of your duties effective immediately.

Very truly yours,

Redding Fire District No. 1 Commissioners:

Mr. Hobart Parde

Mr. Herbert Krause

Mr. Davis Berhnardt”

General Statutes § 29-300 provides: “hearing prior to dismissal, appeal. No local fire marshal shall be dismissed unless he has been given *354notice in writing of the specific grounds for such dismissal and an opportunity to be heard in his own defense, personally or by counsel, at a public hearing before the authority having the power of dismissal. Such public hearing, unless otherwise specified by charter, shall be held not less than five nor more than ten days after such notice. Any person so dismissed may appeal within thirty days following such dismissal to the superior court for the judicial district in which such town, city or borough is located. Service shall be made as in civil process. Said court shall review the record of such hearing and, if it appears upon the hearing upon the appeal that testimony is necessary for an equitable disposition of the appeal, it may take evidence or appoint a referee or a committee to take such evidence as it may direct and report the same to the court with his or its findings of fact, which report shall constitute a part of the proceedings upon which the determination of the court shall be made. The court, upon such appeal, and after a hearing thereon, may affirm the action of such authority, or may set the same aside if it finds that such authority acted illegally or arbitrarily or in the abuse of its discretion or with bad faith or malice.”

The defendants, in their brief, argue that when they informed the plaintiff on June 11,1986, that she was terminated, they were “under the impression that Connecticut General Statutes § 29-300 required a hearing only if a dismissed fire marshall requested one. . . .”