Bartlett v. Krause
[…] It is helpful here to discuss briefly the statutory scheme surrounding the issues that we must decide. General Statutes § 29-297,12 passed in 1955 (then *361§ 1993d), concerns the appointment of local fire marshals and their deputies. It now provides, inter alia, that “[e]ach local fire marshal shall be sworn to the faithful performance of his duties . . . and shall continue to serve in that office until removed for cause. ” (Emphasis added.) The language “and shall continue to serve in that office until removed for cause” was not added to § 29-297 until 1971. See Public Acts 1971, No. 569, § 1. General Statutes § 29-299, which concerns the dismissal of a local fire marshal, provides in part that where such a marshal “fails to faithfully perform the duties of his office, the appointing authority . . . shall, after proper inquiry,13 dismiss him and appoint another in his place.” This statute has remained unchanged for almost forty years. General Statutes § 29-300, which is entitled “Hearing prior to dismissal.