Bartlett v. Krause
[…] At oral argument, upon inquiry by the court, the defendants’ counsel said that he could not concede that the “after proper inquiry” language of General Statutes § 29-299 related to a pretermination hearing.

We note that there are other statutes where the “equitable disposition of the appeal” language now found in General Statutes § 29-300 has replaced a de novo hearing upon appeal to the court. See, e.g., General Statutes § 7-302, entitled “Hearing prior to dismissal of fire department head. Appeal”; General Statutes § 7-278, entitled “Hearing prior to dismissal of municipal police head. Just cause requirement. Appeal”; see also General Statutes (Sup. 1951) § 190b.

In their brief and at oral argument, the defendants maintained that the plaintiff had no property interest in her position as a municipal fire marshal.