Bartlett v. Krause
[…] We were unaware of this.’ We’ve heard the other side of it where people are unhappy with her performance. That’s what our decision is based upon and—you know—things that we dealt with her. Mr. Moore, from Weston, rode in the car with her to dinner. We worked with her on a basis where people reported to us—complaining—not riding in the car with her. And granted you work (inaudible) professionally, so this is our opportunity to hear the other side. We all heard one side—you know—the complaints. And now we’re hearing the other side—if that’s what you’re saying.”

General Statutes § 29-297 provides: “appointment of local fire marshals and deputies. The board of fire commissioners or, in the absence of such board, any corresponding authority of each town, city or borough, or, if no such board or corresponding authority exists, the legislative body of each city, the board of selectmen of each town or the warden and burgesses of each borough, or, in the case of an incorporated fire district, the executive authority of such district shall appoint a local fire marshal and such deputy fire marshals as may be necessary. In making such appointment, preference shall be given to a member of the regular or volunteer fire department of such municipality. Each local fire marshal shall be sworn to the faithful performance of his duties by the clerk of the town, city, borough or fire district and shall continue to serve in that office until removed *361for cause. Such clerk shall record his acceptance of the position of local fire marshal and shall report the same in writing to the state fire marshal within ten days thereafter, giving the name and address of the local fire marshal and stating the limits of the territory in which the local fire marshal is to serve.”

At oral argument, upon inquiry by the court, the defendants’ counsel said that he could not concede that the “after proper inquiry” language of General Statutes § 29-299 related to a pretermination hearing.