Bartlett v. Krause
[…] The plaintiffs counsel asked Fred Moore hypothetically that if the plaintiff lived in Weston, would he recommend her as a deputy fire marshal in Weston, “if such an opportunity existed.” Moore answered: “If such an opportunity existed—sure.”

Whitham referred to the'fact that the batteries on the alarm system were not working as well as the need for a heat detector in the attic where there are a lot of materials stored.

General Statutes § 29-299 provides: “dismissal of local fire marshal. If a local fire marshal fails to faithfully perform the duties of his office, the appointing authority of the municipality in which he is serving shall, after proper inquiry, dismiss him and appoint another in his place. The state fire marshal shall be promptly notified of the removal from office of any local fire marshal and of the appointment of his successor.”

See footnote 2, supra.