Bartlett v. Krause
[…] This statute has remained unchanged for almost forty years. General Statutes § 29-300, which is entitled “Hearing prior to dismissal. Appeal,” assumed essentially its present form in 1955. Prior to its amendment in 1955, this section provided: “[A]ny local fire marshal, of any town, city or borough, upon suspension or dismissal, shall have the right to appeal within thirty days following such suspension or dismissal to the court of common pleas for the county . . . . Said court shall hear such appeal de novo . . . .” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes (Sup. 1951) § 190b. The de novo language was replaced in § 29-300 by the following: “Said [superior] court shall review the record of such hearing, and if it appears upon the hearing upon the appeal that testimony is necessary for an equitable disposition of the appeal, it may take evidence or appoint a referee or a committee to take such evi- *362or appoint a referee or a committee to take such evidence as it may direct and report the same to the court with his or its findings of fact, which report shall constitute a part of the proceedings upon which the determination of the court shall be made. ...” General Statutes (Sup. 1955) § 425d.