Bartlett v. Hall
[…] Sts. 1929, c. 29; 1931, c. 458, § 5; G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 260, § 4; and St. 1933, c. 318, § 5, repeat the same language.

Besides other restrictions immaterial to this case, the “actions of tort for bodily injuries or for death the payment of judgments in which is required to be secured by” G. L. c. 90, were restricted to "actions to recover damages for bodily injuries, including death at any time resulting therefrom.” St. 1925, c. 346, § 2, inserting § 34A in G. L. c. 90; St. 1928, c. 381, § 4. Then by St. 1930, c. 340, § 1, which took effect in substance on January 1, 1931, after the last *534quoted words were inserted the words, “and judgments rendered as aforesaid for consequential damages consisting of expenses incurred by a husband, wife, parent or guardian for medical, nursing, hospital or surgical services in connection with or on account of such bodily injuries or death.” See also G. L. (Ter.