41 Mass. App. Ct. 282 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] App. Ct. at 794-795.
For present purposes we need not go beyond this conclusion and need not consider the finality of a single justice’s § 6G decision with respect to findings of fact or discretionary rulings.
The order of the single justice affirming the Superior Court judge’s award of attorney’s fees to the defendant is accordingly vacated, and the matter is remanded to the Superior Court for further action not inconsistent with this opinion.
So ordered.
General Laws c. 231, § 6F, as inserted by St. 1976, c. 233, § 1, provides in pertinent part, that sanctions in the form of “reasonable counsel fees and other costs” may be imposed on motion of a party, after a hearing, upon the court’s determination, made “as a separate and distinct finding, that all or substantially all of the claims . . . were wholly insubstantial, frivolous and not advanced in good faith”; and the court “shall specify in reasonable detail the method by which the amount of the award was computed and the calculation thereof.”