41 Mass. App. Ct. 282 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] General Laws c. 231, § 6F, as inserted by St. 1976, c. 233, § 1, provides in pertinent part, that sanctions in the form of “reasonable counsel fees and other costs” may be imposed on motion of a party, after a hearing, upon the court’s determination, made “as a separate and distinct finding, that all or substantially all of the claims . . . were wholly insubstantial, frivolous and not advanced in good faith”; and the court “shall specify in reasonable detail the method by which the amount of the award was computed and the calculation thereof.”
At the time of the plaintiffs’ appeal, § 6G, as amended by St. 1992, c. 133, § 561, provided (and still provides) as follows: “Any party aggrieved by a decision on a motion pursuant to section six F may appeal as hereinafter provided. If the matter arises in the superior, land, housing or probate court, the appeal shall be to the single justice of the appeals court at the next sitting thereof. If the matter arises in the appeals court or before a single justice of the supreme judicial court, the appeal shall be to the full bench of the supreme judicial court. The court deciding the appeal shall review the finding and award, if any, appealed from as if it were initially deciding the matter, and may withdraw or amend any finding or reduce or rescind any award when in its judgment the facts so warrant.
“Any party may file a notice of appeal with the clerk or register of the court hearing the motion within ten days after receiving notice of the decision thereon. The clerk or register shall then forward the motion, the court’s
Prior to the 1992 amendment, and from the date of its promulgation by St. 1976, c. 233, § 1, G. L. c. 231, § 6G, read as follows: “Any party aggrieved by a decision on a motion pursuant to section six F may appeal as hereinafter provided. If the matter arises in the superior, land, housing or probate court, the appeal shall be to the single justice of the appeals court at the next sitting thereof. If the matter arises in the appeals court or before a single justice of the supreme judicial court, the appeal shall be to the full bench of the supreme judicial court. The court hearing the appeal shall review the finding and award, if any, appealed from as if it were initially deciding the matter, and may withdraw or amend any finding or reduce or rescind any award when in its judgment the facts so warrant.
“Any party may file a notice of appeal with the clerk or register of the court hearing the motion within ten days after receiving notice of the decision thereon.