Bartlett v. Gordon
[…] Mr. Price then testified that Mr. Bowen and Mr. Brown had performed the field work for plaintiffs; that he ratified, accepted, and adopted the work of his staff in regard to the survey; that the survey bore the seal of Price Engineering Company; that the survey before them was a certified representation of the plaintiffs’ property; and that by putting his seal on the plan the survey was certified as to its accuracy. When plaintiffs requested the court to admit the survey into evidence, defendants objected based on Section 472.021, Florida Statutes (1979). That section reads in part:

All final drawings, specifications, plans, reports, or other papers or documents involving the practice of land surveying which are prepared or approved for the use of the corporation or partnership or for delivery to any person or for public record within the state shall be dated and bear the signature and seal of the registrant who prepared or approved them.

Apparently, Mr. Price did not sign the survey; the survey was signed and sealed by Mr. Brown, who was the authorized agent of Mr. Price. The court sustained the defendants’ objection to the survey and it was not admitted into evidence. Mr.