Bartlett v. General Motors Corporation
[…] Let us accept defendants' contention that the jurisdiction to render a judgment in connection with a divorce proceeding is statutory. There is still no reason to conclude therefrom that when such an award takes the form of a monetary judgment it may not be enforced by the same means as are provided for the enforcement of other such judgments of the Superior Court. Thus, 10 Del.C. § 562, provides:

"The Superior Court may frame and issue all remedial writs, including writs of habeas corpus and certiorari, or other process, necessary for bringing the actions in that Court to trial and for carrying the judgments of the Court into execution. * * *"

The quoted statute would be applicable to a monetary award under 13 Del.C. § 1531. See also 8 Del.C. § 193.