Bartlett v. Bank of Carroll
[…] Whether any consequential damages are proximately caused by the wrongful dishonor is a question of fact to be determined in each case. (Code 1950, § 6-71; 1964, c. 219.)”

Appellants contend that the Bank of Carroll was both a payor bank and a depositary bank as to the deposit they made of Mrs. Hampton’s checks on January 3, 1974. They say that, having become customers of the bank, their funds were available for withdrawal as of right at the opening of the bank’s second day following the receipt of the items. They rely upon Code § 8.4-213(4), which provides, in part:

“[C]redit given by a bank for an item in an account with its customer becomes available for withdrawal as of right.
* * *
“(b) in any case where the bank if both a depositary bank and a payor bank and the item is finally paid, — at the opening of the bank’s second banking day following receipt of the item.”

Accordingly, appellánts argue that since the dual status of the bank and the passing of the above deadline cannot be successfully disputed, Mrs. Hampton’s checks to them were “finally paid”. They cite Code § 8.4-213(1), which provides:

*246“An item is finally paid by a payor bank when the bank has done any of the following, whichever happens first:
* * *
“(d) made a provisional settlement for the item and failed to revoke the settlement in the time and manner permitted by statute, clearing house rule or agreement.”

The Bank of Carroll was not only “the first bank to which” the checks to Bartlett were “transferred”, but also “the bank by which” these checks were “payable as drawn”. We find it was thus both a “depositary bank” and a “payor bank” as defined by Code § 8.4-105(a)(b).

Mrs.