Bartlett v. Bank of Carroll
[…] We do not comment on the evidence for there may be a retrial of this case. However, whether or not there was bad faith on the part of appellants is a matter of evidence and one for a determination by the trier of the facts, the jury. The court therefore erred in striking the evidence of appellants and entering summary judgment for the bank, thereby removing a factual issue from the jury.

Among the assignments of error is one which questions the action of the trial court in allowing Judge Matthews to testify. Appellants point to Code § 19.2-271, which provides that “no judge shall be competent to testify in any criminal or civil proceeding as to any matter which shall have come before him in the course of his official duties”. Appellants’ position is well taken. Judge Matthews should not have been allowed to testify and to explain or to interpret the meaning of the November 23, 1973 decree which he entered. We find no merit in the other assignments of error made by appellants.