Bartlett v. Alabama Alcoholic Beverage Control Board
[…] The agent who went inside testified that he observed the employee, Howard, check the minor’s driver’s license and that Howard then proceeded to complete the sale of a $5.80 bottle of Jack Daniel’s whiskey to the minor. The Bartletts were not on the premises when this occurred. We also note that the minor’s driver’s license was never produced at the ABC Board hearing or for the Bartletts’ inspection.

While it is unlawful for a licensee to sell alcoholic beverages to any minor, it is also unlawful for any minor to purchase alcoholic beverages within this state. § 28-3A-25(a)(19), Code 1975.

However, pursuant to § 13A-3-22, Code 1975,

“conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal when it is required or authorized by law or by a judicial decree or is performed by a public servant in the reasonable exercise of his official powers, duties or functions.”

The Bartletts contend that only by complying with § 13A-3-22, Code 1975, could the ABC Board’s agents send a minor child into their place of business to purchase or attempt to purchase alcoholic beverages.

Pursuant to the terms of § 13A-3-22, Code 1975, conduct that under other circumstances would be illegal may be justified and not illegal in three limited situations: (1) when such conduct “is required or authorized by law,” (e.g., “execution of convict pursuant to judgment of court; sheriffs levying execution on goods; breaking door to execute a search warrant; [and] seizure of illegal game by game warden,” Commentary, § 13A-3-22, Code 1975); (2) when such conduct is “authorized by ... a judicial decree”; and (3) when such conduct “is performed by a public servant in the reasonable exercise of his official powers, duties or functions.”

In this case, the conduct in question does not qualify as being required or authorized by law.