Bartholomew v. State
[…] Nevertheless, section 171(a) only requires the State to specify the speed in cases where the violation of a speed regulation exists. In the present case, appellant was charged with reckless driving not with a speeding violation. Therefore, this section was inapplicable to the information in the present case.

We note that Tex.Code CRIM.Proc. Ann. art. 21.15 (Vernon 1989) provides that whenever recklessness is part of any offense for which the accused is charged, the information in order to be sufficient must allege, “with reasonable certainty, the act or acts relied upon to constitute recklessness ... and in no event shall it be sufficient to allege merely that the accused, in committing the offense, acted recklessly....” In the present case, the State alleged the acts relied on to constitute recklessness, that is exceeding the posted speed and racing with another driver. Similar argument to the one appellant is making was made in State v.