229 Wis. 151 | Wis. | 1938
[…] It is next contended that sec. 61.65, Stats., is unconstitutional because it is contrary to sec, 3, art, XI, Const., com
“Cities and villages organized pursuant to state law are hereby empowered, to determine their local affairs and government, subject only to this constitution and to such enactments of the legislature of state-wide concern as shall with uniformity affect every city or every village. The method of such determination shall be prescribed by the legislature. ...”
It is contended that sec. 61.65, Stats., deals with local affairs and government within the meaning of the home-rule amendment. Sub. (5 ) of -the section provides:
“. . . This section shall be construed as an enactment of state-wide concern for the purpose of providing a uniform regulation of police and fire departments.”
In, addition to that, in the case of Van Gilder v. Madison (1936), 222 Wis. 58, 267 N. W. 25, 268 N. W. 108, where the matter was under consideration, the court arrived at the conclusion that the entire matter of regulation of police was primarily a matter of state-wide concern.