2006 Ohio 1094 | Ohio Ct. App. | 2006
[…] {¶ 12} Appellant's third assignment of error states the following: "The trial court erred when it failed to find the appellee was not acting with clean hands."

{¶ 13} Appellant's fourth assignment of error states the following: "The trial court erred when it failed to dismiss the complaint for the appellant failing to comply with Local Rule 33."

III.
{¶ 14} Appellant argues that the lower court erred regarding subject matter jurisdiction. We do not find appellant's argument to have merit.

{¶ 15} The residency requirement for obtaining a divorce in Ohio is set forth in R.C. 3105.03, which states the following:

3105.03. Place where action shall be brought

"The plaintiff in actions for divorce and annulment shall have been a resident of the state at least six months immediately before filing the complaint. Actions for divorce and annulment shall be brought in the proper county for commencement of action pursuant to the Rules of Civil Procedure. The court of common pleas shall hear and determine the case, whether the marriage took place, or the cause of divorce or annulment occurred, within or without the state.

"Actions for legal separation shall be brought in the proper county for commencement of actions pursuant to the Rules of Civil Procedure."