Bartecki v. Department of Community Affairs
[…] Thus, there is no foundation in section 19-101 for the Commission’s position, and we accordingly reverse.

For the foregoing reasons, we affirm in part and reverse in part, and remand the cause for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

BARFIELD, J., concurs. ERVIN, J., concurs and dissents with written opinion.

. Section 380.05(l)(c) provides in relevant part:

A rule adopted by the commission pursuant to paragraph (b) designating an area of critical state concern and principles for guiding development shall be submitted to the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives for review no later than 30 days prior to the next regular session of the Legislature. The Legislature may reject, modify, or take no action relative to the adopted rule. [Emphasis added.] ...

See Askew v. Cross Key Waterways, 372 So.2d 913 (Fla.1979).

. Section 380.0552(1) provides:

The Florida Keys Area, the boundaries of which are described in chapter 22F-8, Florida Administrative Code, is hereby designated an area of critical state concern effective July 1, 1979. Chapters 22F-8 through 22F-13, Florida Administrative Code, are hereby adopted and incorporated herein by reference. There shall be appointed a resource planning and management committee as provided in s. 380.-045.

It is of no aid to the Department and the Commission that the legislature just recently amended section 380.0552 by adopting the 1984 principles. See ch. 86-170, § 4, Laws of Florida.