DECISION AND JUDGMENT ENTRY
[…] First, appellants cannot establish that the Judges' actions were nonjudicial. An act by a judge is "judicial" if it is a function normally performed by a judge and the parties dealt with the judge in his judicial capacity. Burkardt, 66 Ohio St.3d at 191, citingStump, 435 U.S. at 362. See, also, Walk v. Ohio SupremeCourt, Franklin App. No. 03AP-205, 2003-Ohio-5343, ¶ 11. Clearly, setting bail in a felony criminal case is a "judicial" act. In fact, R.C. 2937.23(A)(1) specifically states: "In a case involving a felony * * * the judge or magistrate shall fix the amount of bail."
{¶ 17} Second, appellants cannot establish that the judges acted in the absence of jurisdiction. The court of common pleas has original jurisdiction over "all crimes and offenses", except those minor offenses reserved to courts of lesser jurisdiction.