DECISION AND JUDGMENT ENTRY
[…] R.C. 2931.03. See, also, Section 4, Article IV, Ohio Constitution. Appellants' complaint establishes that the grand jury indicted Douglas Barstow on three felony charges, i.e., rape, corruption of a minor, and gross sexual imposition. Because Barstow's case involved felony charges, Judge Gerken of the Hocking County Court of Common Pleas had jurisdiction over the case. See, Manos v. Shiplevy (Sept. 29, 1993), Hocking App. No. 93CA9; State v. Daft (Dec. 30, 1994), Vinton App. No. 94CA493, fn.1. Additionally, R.C. 1901.20(B), which governs the criminal jurisdiction of municipal courts, states: "The municipal court has jurisdiction to hear felony cases committed within its territory. In all felony cases, the court may conductpreliminary hearings and other necessary hearings prior to theindictment of the defendant or prior to the court's finding that there is probable cause to hold or recognize the defendant to appear before a court of common pleas and may discharge, recognize, or commit the defendant." (Emphasis added.) Appellants' complaint indicates that the grand jury had not yet indicted Douglas Barstow at the time Judge Wallar set his bail. Since the grand jury had not indicted Barstow, Judge Wallar had jurisdiction over the felony charges. See R.C. 1901.20(B).