Barsema v. Susong
[…] A.R.S. § 12-569

MICA is the insurance carrier for most doctors in Arizona, including defendants Susong and Thompson. Dr. Crisp is MICA’s vice president and a member of MICA’s board of directors. He is compensated for the duties he performs for MICA.

Dr. Crisp was presented to the jury as an independent, impartial expert, who testified that defendants did not fall below the standard of care in treating Debra Barsema. Plaintiffs wished to question him about his duties, compensation and overall employment with MICA. The trial court precluded this line of cross-examination, stating that A.R.S. § 12-569 precluded its introduction. The statute provides:

“During the trial of a medical malpractice action against a licensed health care provider ... evidence that any party or that any witness testifying in such trial, hearing, or review proceeding has been or is covered by a professional liability insurance policy issued by a health care insurer established pursuant to title 20, chapter 7, article 2 [A.R.S. §§ 20-1721 to 20-1724] or that such party or witness has a financial interest in the operation of such a health care insurer arising as a result of the ownership of stock, a policy or policies of insurance, notes, including contributed surplus notes, any other evidence of indebtedness, or otherwise, shall not be received in evidence for any purpose.”

As promulgated by the Arizona Supreme Court, however, Rule 411, Rules of Evidence, 17A A.R.S. provides: