154 N.W.2d 97 | Iowa | 1967
[…] Retailers Credit Association, 97 Cal.App. 682, 276 P. 156, 158; Consolidated National Bank of Tucson v. Cunningham, 28 Ariz. 518, 238 P. 332, 334; Knaus Truck Lines v. Commercial Freight Lines, 238 Iowa 1356, 1366, 1367, 29 N.W.2d 204, 210; Hoyt v. Fuller, 8 Cir., 104 F. 192, 193.
Defendant also claims that plaintiffs cannot have damages for loss of use because this matter was not litigated and disposed of in the original replevin action. Defendant relies upon section 643.17, Code, 1962: "The judgment shall determine which party is entitled to the possession of the property, and shall designate his right therein, and if such *101 party have not the possession thereof, shall also determine the value of the right of such party, which right shall be absolute as to an adverse party, and shall also award such damages to either party as he may be entitled to for the illegal detention thereof * * *."
No such finding was made in the replevin action and no such damages were awarded. We agree with defendant that all damages which were then known or ascertainable, and which were not determined by the replevin action, are waived.