Barrus Construction Company v. National Labor Relations Board
[…] Thus, the attorney for the Board in the representation case had the duty to insure that the record was as complete as possible with regard to the facts pertaining to that case. The NLRB Field Manual, § 1142.4, directs that the Board’s counsel must exercise self restraint, be impartial, and display the appearance of impartiality.

Hearings on unfair labor charges are quite a different matter. Such a hearing is described by the Board’s rules and regulations, § 101.10:

“The Government’s case is conducted by an attorney attached to the Board’s regional office, who has the responsibility of presenting the evidence in support of the complaint.”

As counsel for the General Counsel in the unfair labor practice case, then, the attorney’s duty was that of every lawyer in an adversary trial — to advocate his position. Impartiality is cast aside.