Barrows v. Farnum's Stage Lines, Inc.
[…] Prosecution for the commission of crime usually is left to the jurisdiction of common law courts. *244Equity will not ordinarily restrain the threatened commission of crime. The suppression of crime may be promoted under legislative authority by the preventive processes of a court of equity. It is not necessary when that is done that a petitioner have a private interest to subserve. He may be actuated exclusively by desire for the .general welfare.

The bill sets out a violation of the statute. The terms of St. 1925, c. 280, § 1, amending G. L. c. 159, § 45, to which reference is made in the bill, expressly and unequivocally forbid the operation of “any motor vehicle upon any public way ... for transporting passengers for hire as a business between fixed and regular termini, without first obtaining a license therefor” from the city council of a city or the selectmen of a town in which such vehicle is so operated, with a proviso that such license shall not be required as to carriage or transportation exclusively interstate.