Barrow v. General Motors Corp.
[…] After the motion came on for hearing, the lower court judge permitted plaintiff additional time to depose the owner of NeSmith Chevrolet and a General Motors service representative who resided in Jacksonville, Florida. After the submission of this additional evidence, judgment was entered granting General Motors' motion to dismiss. This appeal followed. Held:

1. OCGA § 9-11-8 (a) (2) requires that the "original complaint shall contain facts upon which the court's venue depends . . ." Where the complaint fails to set forth facts establishing venue it is subject to dismissal. Chancey v. Hancock, 225 Ga. 715, 716 (171 SE2d 302); Jones v. Woods, 158 Ga. App. 391 (280 SE2d 418) and cases therein cited.