BARRON v. STATE FARM FIRE AND CASUALTY COMPANY
[…] (Doc. 7-1 at 12 13; Doc. 12 at 1). Plaintiff argues that he has sufficiently alleged “that Defendant acted in bad faith by refusing to pay for cover ed losses under the policy.” (Doc. 10 at 5).

While O.C.G.A. § 33-4-36 does not give rise to a private cause of action, Plaintiff’s bad faith claim specifically states that it is brought pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 33-6-4, not O.C.G.A. § 33-6-34. (Doc. 1-1 ¶¶ 33 41); see O.C.G.A. § 33-6- 37 (“ Nothing contained in this article shall be construed to create or imply a private cause of action for a violation of this article. ”). O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6 provides:

In the event of a loss which is covered by a policy of insurance and the refusal of the insurer to pay the same within 60 days after a demand has been made by the holder of the policy and a finding has been made that such refusal was in bad faith, the insurer shall be liable to pay such holder, in addition to the loss, not more than 50 percent of the liability of the insurer for the loss or $5,000.00, whichever is greater, and all reasonable attorney ’ s fees for the prosecution of the action against the insurer.

O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6. To state a claim for an insurer ’ s bad faith under O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6, Plaintiff must allege facts which establish: “ (1) that the claim is covered under the policy, (2) that a demand for payment was made against the insurer within 60 days prior to filing suit, and (3) that the insurer ’s failure to pay was motivated by bad faith.” BayRock Mortg. Corp. v. Chi.